Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

salon.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for salon.com below:

 

Add review

salon.com


 

 

salon.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: salon.com

Google Index:
View salon.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View salon.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View salon.com Bing Links
History:
View salon.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  salon.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,094
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,468,591
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  2,284,573
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,038,450.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
29.69%
Referral:
21.90%
Search:
29.39%
Social:
19.02%
Paid:
0%

salon.com receives about 153,500 special visitors and 233,320 (1.52 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $2,220.94/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $1,480,118.86. According to Alexa Traffic Rank salon.com is ranked number 3,476 in the globe and 0.0307% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, Virginia, 20149, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on salon.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
salon.com
99.37%98.22%1.53
video.salon.com
0.73%0.54%1.2
g00.salon.com
0.60%0.48%1.3
media.salon.com
0.48%0.33%1.1
local.salon.com
0.06%0.41%9.8
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  6,317
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

salon.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 75.0%76.7%1062
Canada 3.6%3.4%2133
United Kingdom 3.1%2.9%4053
Japan 1.9%1.5%13609
Germany 1.5%1.5%9652
India 1.3%1.3%13673
Australia 1.1%1.1%4302
France 0.6%0.5%18292
China 0.5%0.6%36776
Finland 0.5%0.5%2592

salon.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
77
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
61
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
96

More details:

Where do visitors go on salon.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
salon.com
99.37%98.22%1.53
video.salon.com
0.73%0.54%1.2
g00.salon.com
0.60%0.48%1.3
media.salon.com
0.48%0.33%1.1
local.salon.com
0.06%0.41%9.8
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • blogs.salon.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 178,956$2,052.63
    Canada 7,933$55.61
    United Kingdom 6,766$42.15
    Australia 2,567$19.33
    Germany 3,500$16.90
    Japan 3,500$11.20
    Finland 1,167$8.46
    France 1,167$5.48
    India 3,033$4.85
    China 1,400$4.33

    www.salon.com visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    1995-04-18
    Domain Age:
    22 years 10 months 14 days  
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
    Domain Name: SALON.COM
    Registry Domain ID: 581_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
    Registrar URL: enom.com
    Updated Date: 2017-12-08T01:20:10.00Z
    Creation Date: 1995-04-18T04:00:00.00Z
    Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-01-06T16:15:00.00Z
    Registrar: ENOM, INC.
    Registrar IANA ID: 48
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Registry Registrant ID:
    Registrant Name: WHOIS AGENT
    Registrant Organization: WHOIS PRIVACY PROTECTION SERVICE, INC.
    Registrant Street: PO BOX 639
    Registrant Street: C/O SALON.COM
    Registrant City: KIRKLAND
    Registrant State/Province: WA
    Registrant Postal Code: 98083
    Registrant Country: US
    Registrant Phone: +1.4252740657
    Registrant Phone Ext:
    Registrant Fax: +1.4259744730
    Registrant Fax Ext:
    Registrant Email:
    Registry Admin ID:
    Admin Name: WHOIS AGENT
    Admin Organization: WHOIS PRIVACY PROTECTION SERVICE, INC.
    Admin Street: PO BOX 639
    Admin Street: C/O SALON.COM
    Admin City: KIRKLAND
    Admin State/Province: WA
    Admin Postal Code: 98083
    Admin Country: US
    Admin Phone: +1.4252740657
    Admin Phone Ext:
    Admin Fax: +1.4259744730
    Admin Fax Ext:
    Admin Email:
    Registry Tech ID:
    Tech Name: WHOIS AGENT
    Tech Organization: WHOIS PRIVACY PROTECTION SERVICE, INC.
    Tech Street: PO BOX 639
    Tech Street: C/O SALON.COM
    Tech City: KIRKLAND
    Tech State/Province: WA
    Tech Postal Code: 98083
    Tech Country: US
    Tech Phone: +1.4252740657
    Tech Phone Ext:
    Tech Fax: +1.4259744730
    Tech Fax Ext:
    Tech Email:
    Name Server: NS-1303.AWSDNS-34.ORG
    Name Server: NS-1636.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
    Name Server: NS-387.AWSDNS-48.COM
    Name Server: NS-738.AWSDNS-28.NET
    DNSSEC: unSigned
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
    URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
    >>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2017-12-08T01:20:10.00Z <<<

    For more info on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp


    The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
    purposes only, that is, to help you in obtaining info about or
    related to a domain name registration record. We create this information
    available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
    whois query, you accept that you will use this data only for lawful
    purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
    enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
    this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
    enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited,
    commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
    mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
    other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
    consent from us.

    We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
    this query, you accept to abide by these terms.
    Version 6.3 4/3/2002

    Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at whoisbusinesslistings.com
    whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
    Domain Name: SALON.COM
    Registry Domain ID: 581_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
    Registrar URL: enom.com
    Updated Date: 2017-12-08T09:20:10Z
    Creation Date: 1995-04-18T04:00:00Z
    Registry Expiry Date: 2019-01-06T16:15:01Z
    Registrar: eNom, Inc.
    Registrar IANA ID: 48
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Name Server: NS-1303.AWSDNS-34.ORG
    Name Server: NS-1636.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
    Name Server: NS-387.AWSDNS-48.COM
    Name Server: NS-738.AWSDNS-28.NET
    DNSSEC: unsigned
    URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
    >>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-03-02T08:21:59Z <<<

    For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

    NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
    registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
    currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
    date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
    registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
    view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

    TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
    database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
    automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
    modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
    Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
    information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
    about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
    guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
    by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
    for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
    to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
    unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
    or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
    that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
    repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
    prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
    use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
    query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
    domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
    to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
    operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
    Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
    reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

    The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
    Registrars.

    Type Ip Target TTL TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 MX aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 300 MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 300 MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300 SOA 900 Mname ns-738.awsdns-28.net Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com Serial Number 1 Refresh 7200 Retry 900 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 A 52.5.181.219 60 A 52.21.109.0 60 NS ns-387.awsdns-48.com 682 NS ns-1636.awsdns-12.co.uk 682 NS ns-738.awsdns-28.net 682 NS ns-1303.awsdns-34.org 682

     

    salon.com review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

    Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

    None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSRemove render-blocking JavaScript:

    salon.com/js/ad-server.js
    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

    salon.com/assets/main.css
    fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:300,400,500,700,900
    fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Poppins:700

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/4pe7XwF4-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/6JWmqV7n-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/IOErzFH5-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/M7lgPDJ3-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/Pqmei1i9-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/tklmMCwv-720.jpg (expiration not specified)
    a.teads.tv/page/76246/tag (expiration not specified)
    mc-siderail.spot.im/spot/sp_DG7E5a6R (expiration not specified)
    spot.im/api/tracker/spot/sp_DG7E5a6R (expiration not specified)
    m.addthisedge.com/live/boost/ra-57991e5779c347ed/_ate.track.config_resp (53 seconds)
    rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-wVV17eTcedUJU.js (5 minutes)
    untidyquestion.com/6fc130d721ad42d3f62b553e4feb123804aea4df1e07ded3cc4674754f40e6ffe986e26cda6ba4ca7753997d7777afbef6d41f87305fb997ec67adfcc751 (5 minutes)
    s7.addthis.com/js/300/addthis_widget.js (10 minutes)
    googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/signals/config/326200791219570?v=2.8.10&r=stable (20 minutes)
    js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184576-12505301603015.js (59.8 minutes)
    pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
    s.ntv.io/serve/load.js (60 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
    js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-spa-1071.min.js (2 hours)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
    images.spot.im/image/upload/q_70,fl_lossy,dpr_1.0,h_34,w_34,c_thumb,r_max,g_face/v200/p/u/u8kt9z4uzuau9bnsefoa (7.9 hours)

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 117.2KiB (30% reduction).

    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/IOErzFH5-720.jpg should save 20KiB (28% reduction).
    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/M7lgPDJ3-720.jpg should save 19.9KiB (26% reduction).
    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/tklmMCwv-720.jpg should save 17.6KiB (27% reduction).
    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/Pqmei1i9-720.jpg should save 17.1KiB (27% reduction).
    Compressing tpc.googlesyndication.com/simgad/16524909205121121034 should save 14.9KiB (99% reduction).
    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/6JWmqV7n-720.jpg should save 13.6KiB (30% reduction).
    Compressing assets-jpcust.jwpsrv.com/thumbs/4pe7XwF4-720.jpg should save 13.4KiB (27% reduction).
    Compressing s3.amazonaws.com/clickmeter.com/Web/static/pixel.gif should save 739B (91% reduction).

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too little for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <a href="/writer/julia-bainbridge">Julia Bainbridge</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="/writer/shira-tarlo">Shira Tarlo</a> and 20 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="/">Home</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.

    Minify CSS

    Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 7.9KiB (21% reduction).

    Minifying salon.com/assets/main.css should save 7.9KiB (21% reduction) after compression.

    Minify JavaScript

    Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (29% reduction).

    Minifying widgets.outbrain.com/nanoWidget/01002070/module/swipeLayout.js should save 1.9KiB (29% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying salon.com/js/spot-im.js should save 238B (31% reduction) after compression.

    Enable compression

    Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 124B (33% reduction).

    Compressing untidyquestion.com/06f8475c0867073ce2f3f2e4f5cf49fea17d6d30e496d8590d8ce135d2ea1d28138634d3eadf9e31eb1ea9b70af9d7e273d3526116a4085bd68862f1b83ff16073b8b725dbc0e7a9a628a148 should save 124B (33% reduction).
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Prioritize visible content
    You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible content.
    Minify HTML
    Your HTML is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying HTML.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Avoid landing page redirects
    Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing page redirects.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fsalon.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $403.69
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $12,110.80
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $147,348.10
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    38,339
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    1,150,174
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    13,993,787

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 32,212$369.47
    Canada 1,983$13.90
    United Kingdom 1,083$6.74
    Germany 1,015$4.90
    Australia 513$3.87
    Finland 268$1.95
    India 849$1.36
    France 128$0.60
    China 182$0.56
    Japan 105$0.34

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?