Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

salon.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for salon.com below:

 

Add review

salon.com


 

 

salon.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: salon.com

Google Index:
View salon.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View salon.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View salon.com Bing Links
History:
View salon.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  salon.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  1,094
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,468,591
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  2,284,573
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $4,038,450.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
29.69%
Referral:
21.90%
Search:
29.39%
Social:
19.02%
Paid:
0%

salon.com gets about 301,478 special visitors and 443,173 (1.47 per visitor) site sees per day which could earn about $4,263.35/day from adisementelevisionerts revenue. Estifriendd site value is $3,005,951.36. according to Alexa Traffic Rank salon.com is ranked number 4,619 in the earth and 0.0214% of whole Internet visitor visit it. site is hosted in Ashburn, Virginia, 20149, United States and links to network IP area

Analysis

Where do visitors go on salon.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
salon.com
99.59%99.15%1.47
media.salon.com
0.29%0.20%1.0
marketplace.salon.com
0.19%0.29%2.2
video.salon.com
0.11%0.09%1
community.salon.com
0.06%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.22%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  6,320
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

salon.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 77.7%78.1%1131
Canada 3.8%3.9%2218
Japan 3.5%4.1%8819
United Kingdom 1.7%1.2%8564
Australia 1.2%1.0%5073
France 1.0%0.7%14342
India 0.9%0.8%25441
Germany 0.7%0.5%23689
Brazil 0.6%0.6%16059
Denmark 0.6%0.7%2158

salon.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
77
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
61
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
96

More details:

Where do visitors go on salon.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
salon.com
99.59%99.15%1.47
media.salon.com
0.29%0.20%1.0
marketplace.salon.com
0.19%0.29%2.2
video.salon.com
0.11%0.09%1
community.salon.com
0.06%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.22%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 346,118$3,969.97
Canada 17,284$121.16
Japan 18,170$58.14
Australia 4,432$33.37
United Kingdom 5,318$33.13
France 3,102$14.58
Denmark 3,102$11.91
Germany 2,216$10.70
India 3,545$5.67
Brazil 2,659$4.71

www.salon.com visitors:

details overview

website creationd:
1995-04-18
website Age:
23 years 5 months 27 days  
details:
 

details overview at details.enom.com...
website Name: salon.com
registers website ID: 581_website_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: details.ENOM.COM
register link: WWW.ENOM.COM
modernized time: 2017-12-08T01:20:10.00Z
Creation time: 1995-04-18T04:00:00.00Z
register Registration expire time: 2019-01-06T16:15:00.00Z
register: ENOM, INC.
register IANA ID: 48
website detail: register-lock* icann.org/epp#register-lock*
company Name: details Agent
company Organization: details storagelaimer safety Service, Inc.
company road: PO Box 639
company road: C/O salon.com
company city: Kirkland
company State/Province: WA
company Postal Code: 98083
company Countest: US
company smartsmartphone: +1.4252740657
company smartsmartphone Ext:
company Fax: +1.4259744730
company Eemail:
adisementelevisionertministrator Name: details Agent
adisementelevisionertministrator Organization: details storagelaimer safety Service, Inc.
adisementelevisionertministrator road: PO Box 639
adisementelevisionertministrator road: C/O salon.com
adisementelevisionertministrator city: Kirkland
adisementelevisionertministrator State/Province: WA
adisementelevisionertministrator Postal Code: 98083
adisementelevisionertministrator Countest: US
adisementelevisionertministrator smartsmartphone: +1.4252740657
adisementelevisionertministrator smartsmartphone Ext:
adisementelevisionertministrator Fax: +1.4259744730
adisementelevisionertministrator Eemail:
technical Name: details Agent
technical Organization: details storagelaimer safety Service, Inc.
technical road: PO Box 639
technical road: C/O salon.com
technical city: Kirkland
technical State/Province: WA
technical Postal Code: 98083
technical Countest: US
technical smartsmartphone: +1.4252740657
technical smartsmartphone Ext:
technical Fax: +1.4259744730
technical Eemail:
Name hosting: NS-1303.AWSDNS-34.ORG
Name hosting: NS-1636.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
Name hosting: NS-387.AWSDNS-48.COM
Name hosting: NS-738.AWSDNS-28.NET
DNSSEC: UNSigNED
register Abuse Contact Eemail:
register Abuse Contact smartsmartphone: +1.4259744689
link of the ICANN details Data issue Reporting System: HTTP://WDPRS.INTERNIC.NET/
>>> Last modernize of details data: 2017-12-08T01:20:10.00Z <<<

For more detailsrmation on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp


The data in this details data is deliverd to you for detailsrmation
purposes just, that is, to assist you in receiving detailsrmation about or
related to a website name registration record. We creation this detailsrmation
accessible "as is," and do not confirm its accuracy. By adisementelevisionertding a
details query, you accept that you will use this data just for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, autofriendd, electronic processes that stress or loadisementelevisionert
this details data system providing you this detailsrmation; or (2) eachow,
enable, or anotherwise assist the transmission of heavy unsolicited,
commercial adisementelevisionerts or solicitations via direct email, electronic
email, or by smartsmartphone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
another use of this data is expressly forbidded without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to minify these guidelines at any time. By adisementelevisionertding
this query, you accept to abide by these guidelines.
version 6.3 4/3/2002
details overview at details.crsnic.net...
website Name: SALON.COM
registers website ID: 581_website_COM-VRSN
register details hosting: details.enom.com
register link: enom.com
modernized time: 2017-12-08T09:20:10Z
Creation time: 1995-04-18T04:00:00Z
registers Expiry time: 2019-01-06T16:15:01Z
register: eNom, Inc.
register IANA ID: 48
register Abuse Contact Eemail:
register Abuse Contact smartsmartphone:
website detail: clientTransferforbidded icann.org/epp#clientTransferforbidded
Name hosting: NS-1303.AWSDNS-34.ORG
Name hosting: NS-1636.AWSDNS-12.CO.UK
Name hosting: NS-387.AWSDNS-48.COM
Name hosting: NS-738.AWSDNS-28.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
link of the ICANN details Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of details data: 2018-10-15T06:41:08Z <<<

For more detailsrmation on details detail codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expire time presented in this record is the time the
register's sponsorship of the website name registration in the registers is
now set to expire. This time does not necessarily reflect the expire
time of the website name company's acception with the sponsoring
register. visitor might consult the sponsoring register's details data to
see the register's reported time of expire for this registration.

guidelines OF USE: You are not permitted to access or query our details
data through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
autofriendd except as reasonably important to register website names or
minify existing registrations; the Data in veriSign whole registers
Services' ("veriSign") details data is deliverd by veriSign for
detailsrmation purposes just, and to assist people in receiving detailsrmation
about or related to a website name registration record. veriSign does not
confirm its accuracy. By adisementelevisionertding a details query, you accept to abide
by the follovictoryg guidelines of use: You accept that you might use this Data just
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) eachow, enable, or anotherwise assist the transmission of heavy
unsolicited, commercial adisementelevisionerts or solicitations via e-email, smartsmartphone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, autofriendd, electronic processes
that apkly to veriSign (or its complaceer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
forbidded without the prior written consent of veriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are autofriendd and high-volume to access or
query the details data except as reasonably important to register
website names or minify existing registrations. veriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the details data in its sole storageretion to ensure
operational stability. veriSign might restrict or terminate your access to the
details data for failure to abide by these guidelines of use. veriSign
reserves the right to minify these guidelines at any time.

The registers data contains just .COM, .NET, .EDU websites and
registers.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 TXT 300 MX aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 300 MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 300 MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 300 MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 300 SOA 900 Mname ns-738.awsdns-28.net Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com Serial Number 1 Refresh 7200 Retry 900 Expire 1209600 Minimum TTL 0 A 52.0.118.203 60 A 52.21.98.207 60 NS ns-1636.awsdns-12.co.uk 1203 NS ns-738.awsdns-28.net 1203 NS ns-387.awsdns-48.com 1203 NS ns-1303.awsdns-34.org 1203

 

salon.com review by google:

adisementelevisionertelevisionices Summary

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizeing images can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeimagesOptimize the follovictoryg images to minimalize their size by 756.9KiB (84% chop).

resizeing media.salon.com/2018/10/on-strike.jpg could save 330.2KiB (83% chop).
resizeing media.salon.com/2018/10/man-in-the-high-castle-620x412.jpg could save 219.9KiB (84% chop).
resizeing media.salon.com/2018/10/raspberry-martini-620x412.jpg could save 189.3KiB (85% chop).
resizeing salon.com/stencil/public/img/salon_s.png could save 16.8KiB (75% chop).
resizeing s3.amazonaws.com/clickmeter.com/Web/static/pixel.gif could save 739B (91% chop).

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold items

Your site has 5 blocking script sources and 2 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold items on your site could be rendered without waiting for the follovictoryg sources to loadisementelevisionert. test to defer or asynchronously loadisementelevisionert blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/BlockingJSRechange render-blocking JavaScript:

markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/blacklist_script.js
markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/blocking_script.js
markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/op.js
salon.com/stencil/public/js/website-homesite/main.js
salon.com/stencil/public/adisementelevisionert-hosting.js
developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the follovictoryg:

fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Poppins:700|Roboto:300,400,500,700,900
salon.com/stencil/public/css/website-homesite/main.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a maximum age in the HTTP headisementelevisionerters for static sources instructs the browser to loadisementelevisionert previously downloadisementelevisionerted sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the follovictoryg cacheable sources:

get.s-onemark.com/9976565e-7274-47db-af05-3893537f6c8f/mark.min.js (expire not specified)
salon.com/stencil/public/adisementelevisionert-hosting.js (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/css/website-homesite/main.css (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/fonts/websiteepresentWeb-additionalbold.woff2 (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/img/icon_red-s.svg (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/img/salon-television.png (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/img/salon_logo.svg (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/img/salon_s.png (5 mins)
salon.com/stencil/public/js/website-homesite/main.js (5 mins)
googallowagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-WJ7television86 (15 mins)
googallowagservices.com/mark/js/gpt.js (15 mins)
js-sec.indexww.com/ht/p/184576-12505301603015.js (21.1 mins)
middycdn-a.akamaihd.net/bootstrap/bootstrap.js (60 mins)
s.ntelevision.io/serve/loadisementelevisionert.js (60 mins)
markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/blacklist_script.js (60 mins)
markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/blocking_script.js (60 mins)
markan.adisementelevisionertlightning.com/salon/op.js (60 mins)
a.quora.com/qevents.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Enable resizeion

resizeing sources with gzip or deflate can minimalize the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableresizeionEnable resizeion for the follovictoryg sources to minimalize their transfer size by 47KiB (71% chop).

resizeing salon.com/ could save 47KiB (71% chop).

Size items to seeport

The site items is too wide for the seeport, forcing the visitor to scroll horizonteachy. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeitemsToseeportSize the site items to the seeport to deliver a better visitor experience.

The site items is 416 CSS pixels wide, but the seeport is just 412 CSS pixels wide. The follovictoryg objects feach outside the seeport:

The object <button kind="button" class="closeAlert">×</button> feachs outside the seeport.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up downloadisementelevisionert and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifysourcesMinify HTML for the follovictoryg sources to minimalize their size by 11.9KiB (19% chop).

Minifying salon.com/ could save 11.9KiB (19% chop).

Size tap targets correctly

few of the links/butdozens on your website might be too smeach for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetscorrectlymaking these tap targets bigr to deliver a better visitor experience.

The follovictoryg tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need adisementelevisionertditional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="salon.com">Home</a> and 7 anothers are close to another tap targets.
deallowe adisementelevisionertdons
Your site does not apkear to use adisementelevisionertdons, which would prevent items from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/dealloweadisementelevisionertdonsdealloweing adisementelevisionertdons.
Use learnable font sizes
The text on your site is learnable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UselearnableFontSizesusing learnable font sizes.
Prioritize visible items
You have the above-the-fold items rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleitemsprioritizing visible items.
modify the seeport
Your site specifies a seeport matching the device's size, which eachows it to render rightly on each devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/modifyseeportconfiguring seeports.
deallowe landing site redirections
Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/dealloweredirectionsdealloweing landing site redirections.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript items is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Minifysourcesminifying JavaScript.
minimalize hosting response time
Your hosting answered fast. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/hostinghosting response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/Minifysourcesminifying CSS.
Downloadisementelevisionert repaired developers.google.com/speed/sitespeed/insights/optimizeitemss?link=http%3A%2F%2Fsalon.com%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$768.16
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$23,044.84
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$280,378.85
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
71,816
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
2,154,486
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
26,212,907

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 62,301$714.60
Canada 4,321$30.29
Australia 886$6.67
United Kingdom 851$5.30
Germany 643$3.10
Denmark 776$2.98
Japan 545$1.74
France 341$1.60
India 993$1.59
Brazil 160$0.28

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?